Policy

Complaints Policy and Procedure

Complaints Policy and Procedure Introduction The Procurement Academy is an approved Chartered Institute of Procurement & Supply (CIPS) Study Centre. The Procurement Academy is committed to high levels of quality assurance and policies that are open, transparent and free from bias. The Procurement Academy works to support learners to ensure compliance with The Academy policies and procedures. Overview The Procurement Academy is committed to offering a high standard of service to all our customers. We aim to provide a service that is: • High Integrity • Open and informative • Prompt and professional The Procurement Academy aims to ensure complaints are dealt with quickly and efficiently avoiding the need for a formal written complaint wherever possible. However, should the matter necessitate a formal complaint, the procedures detailed in this document will be followed. A complaint can be deemed as an expression of dissatisfaction with a service or product, whether justified or not about any aspect of The Procurement Academy. Therefore individuals should not be discouraged from making a complaint, on financial or any other grounds, unless it is vexatious, malicious or frivolous. All complaints will be dealt with fairly and in a timely manner, and will be recorded so that analysis is facilitated. Formal complaints should be sent in writing (by letter or email) and should state clearly the form of redress or recompense (if any) or change in operations (if any) that are sought. All complaints will be acknowledged speedily, recorded clearly, and resolved as quickly as possible and as practicable. No-one who was involved in the actions or behaviours complained against will be involved in determining the outcome of the complaint. Please note that if you are dissatisfied with a decision made by The Procurement Academy, including decisions made about reasonable adjustments, special consideration, malpractice or assessment results, this cannot be dealt with as a complaint, and you must follow the relevant Review & Appeals procedure, available on The Procurement Academy website. Complaints Procedure There are two specific procedures around complaints; each is specific to a particular area of the organisation, 1. Complaint relating to a product or break down of our service If you wish to express your dissatisfaction or have cause for a complaint regarding any area of our Customer Service and/or relating to a product or service that has not been conducted to the required conclusion we want to hear from you. We would be grateful if you would provide us with your full name, address and membership number (if applicable), full details of the complaint and your preferred route of response from The Procurement Academy. We will acknowledge your complaint within three working days and keep you informed of its progression. If your complaint requires a more in-depth response, and other areas of the organisation are involved it may take longer to resolve, we will however keep you informed throughout. Written complaints: Email complaints@theprocurementacademy.com 2. Complaint relating to a the operation of the Study Centre Having been through The Procurement Academy complaints or grievance procedure, the matter may remain unresolved. In these circumstances CIPS, if it is appropriate, may consider intervening on your behalf. You should write to CIPS with full details of the steps taken to date to try to resolve your complaint with the responses. You will be sent an acknowledgement letter within ten working days and CIPS will investigate the complaint, and communicate findings to you in writing. Wherever possible, this will be completed within one month of the date the complaint was received. If the matter is not resolved we may undertake further investigations, including where necessary arranging for an independent review of the case. Written contact: CIPS, Easton House, Easton on the Hill, Stamford, PE9 3NZ Email: complaints@cips.org Tel: +44 (0)1780 756777 Mandy Chippindale Managing Director The Procurement Academy March 2017 Please note this policy is available on our website www.theprocurementacademy.com/policies…

view more »


Health and Safety Policy

Purpose of policy 1. The Procurement Academy (the Employer) takes health and safety issues seriously and is committed to protecting the health and safety of its staff and all those affected by its business activities and attending its premises. This policy is intended to help the Employer achieve this by clarifying who is responsible for health and safety matters and what those responsibilities are. 2. This is a statement of policy only and does not form part of your contract of employment. This policy may be amended at any time by the Employer in its absolute discretion. The Employer will review this policy at regular intervals to ensure that it is achieving its aims effectively. Who is responsible for workplace health and safety? 3. Achieving a healthy and safe workplace is a collective task shared between the Employer and staff. This policy and the rules contained in it apply to all staff of the Employer, irrespective of seniority, tenure and working hours, including all employees, directors and officers, consultants and contractors, casual or agency staff, trainees, homeworkers and fixed-term staff. Specific responsibilities of staff are set out in the section headed "Responsibilities of all staff" below. Employer responsibilities 4. The Employer is responsible for: a. taking reasonable steps to safeguard the health and safety of staff, apprentices, people affected by the Employer's business activities and of people visiting its premises; b. identifying health and safety risks and finding ways to manage or overcome them; c. providing a safe and healthy place of work and safe entry and exit arrangements, including during an emergency situation; d. providing and maintaining safe working areas, equipment and systems and, where necessary, appropriate protective clothing; e. providing safe arrangements for the use, handling, storage and transport of articles and substances; f. providing adequate information, instruction, training and supervision to enable all staff to do their work safely, to avoid hazards and to contribute positively to their own health and safety at work. The Employer will give you the opportunity to ask questions and advise who best to contact in respect of those questions, if you are unsure about how to safely carry out your work; g. ensuring any health and safety representatives receive appropriate training to carry out their functions effectively; h. providing a health and safety induction to all staff and apprentices, and appropriate safety training to staff roles; i. promoting effective communication and consultation between the Employer, staff and apprentices concerning health and safety matters and will consult with staff directly relating to health and safety; j. if an epidemic or pandemic alert is issued, providing instructions, arrangements and advice to staff as to the organisation of business operations and steps to be taken to minimise the risk of infection; and k. regularly monitoring and reviewing the management of health and safety at work, making any necessary changes and bringing those to the attention of all staff. 5. The Managing Director has overall responsibility for health and safety and has appointed. The Sales & Operations Director as the Principal Health and Safety Officer with day-to-day responsibility for health and safety matters. 6. Any concerns about health and safety matters should be notified to the Principal Health and Safety Officer. Responsibilities of all staff General staff responsibilities 7. All staff must: a. take reasonable care for their own health and safety and that of others who may be affected by their acts or omissions; b. co-operate with the Principal Health and Safety Officer and the Employer generally to enable compliance with health and safety duties and requirements; c. comply with any health and safety instructions and rules, including instructions on the safe use of equipment; d. keep health and safety issues in the front of their minds and take personal responsibility for the health and safety implications of their own acts and omissions; e. keep the workplace tidy and hazard-free; f. report all health and safety concerns to the Principal Health and Safety Officer promptly, including any potential risk, hazard or malfunction of equipment, however minor or trivial it may seem; and g. co-operate in the Employer's investigation of any incident or accident which either has led to injury or which could have led to injury, in the Employer's opinion. Staff responsibilities relating to equipment 8. All staff must: a. use equipment as directed by any instructions given by representatives of management or contained in any written operating manual or instructions for use and any relevant training; b. report any fault with, damage to or concern about any equipment (including health and safety equipment) or its use to the Principal Health and Safety Officer, who is responsible for maintenance and safety of equipment; c. ensure that health and safety equipment is not interfered with; and d. not attempt to repair equipment unless suitably trained and authorised. Staff responsibilities relating to accidents and first aid 9. All staff must: a. promptly report any accident at work involving personal injury, however trivial, to the Principal Health and Safety Officer so that details can be recorded in the Accident Book and cooperate in any associated investigation; b. familiarise themselves with the details of first aid facilities and trained first aiders, which are available from the Principal Health and Safety Officer; c. if an accident occurs, dial 07454 196995 and ask for the duty first aider, giving name, location and brief details of the problem. d. The Principal Health and Safety Officer is responsible for investigating any injuries or work-related disease, preparing and keeping accident records, and for submitting reports under the Reporting of Injuries, Diseases and Dangerous Occurrences Regulations 2013 (RIDDOR), where required. Staff responsibilities relating to national health alerts 10. If an epidemic or pandemic alert is issued, all staff must comply and co-operate with all instructions, arrangements and advice issued by the Employer as to the organisation of business operations and steps to be taken by staff to minimise the risk of infection. Any questions should be referred to the Principal Health and Safety Officer. Staff responsibilities relating to emergency evacuation and fire 11. All staff must: a. familiarise themselves with the instructions about what to do if there is a fire which are available from the Principal Health and Safety Officer; b. ensure they are aware of the location of fire extinguishers, fire exits and alternative ways of leaving the building in an emergency; c. comply with the instructions of firewardens if there is a fire, suspected fire or fire alarm (or a practice drill for any of these scenarios); d. co-operate in fire drills and take them seriously (ensuring that any visitors to the building do the same), fire drills will be held at least once every 12 months; e. ensure that fire exits or fire notices or emergency exit signs are not obstructed or hidden at any time; f. notify the Principal Health and Safety Officer immediately of any circumstances (for example, impaired mobility) which might hinder or delay evacuation in a fire. This will allow the Principal Health and Safety Officer to discuss a personal evacuation plan for you, which will be shared with the fire wardens and colleagues working near to you 12. On discovering a fire, all staff must: a. immediately trigger the nearest fire alarm and, if time permits, call reception and notify the location of the fire; and b. attempt to tackle the fire ONLY if they have been trained or otherwise feel competent to do so. Nominated members of staff will be trained in the use of fire extinguishers. 13. On hearing the fire alarm, all staff must: a. remain calm and immediately evacuate the building, walking quickly without running, following any instructions of the fire wardens; b. leave without stopping to collect personal belongings; c. stay out of any lifts; and d. remain out of the building until notified by a fire warden that it is safe to re-enter. The Principal Health and Safety Officer is responsible for ensuring fire risk assessments take place and changes made where required, and for making sure there are regular checks of fire extinguishers, fire alarms, escape routes, signage and emergency lighting. Responsibilities of all apprentices General apprentice responsibilities 14. All apprentices must: a. take reasonable care for their own health and safety and that of others who may be affected by their acts or omissions; b. co-operate with the Principal Health and Safety Officer and the Employer generally to enable compliance with health and safety duties and requirements; c. comply with any health and safety instructions and rules, including instructions on the safe use of equipment; d. keep health and safety issues in the front of their minds and take personal responsibility for the health and safety implications of their own acts and omissions; e. keep the workplace tidy and hazard-free; f. report all health and safety concerns to a member of staff promptly, including any potential risk, hazard or malfunction of equipment, however minor or trivial it may seem; and g. co-operate in the Employer's investigation of any incident or accident which either has led to injury or which could have led to injury, in the Employer's opinion. Apprentice responsibilities relating to equipment 15. All apprentices must: a. use equipment as directed by any instructions given by staff or contained in any written operating manual or instructions for use and any relevant training; b. report any fault with, damage to or concern about any equipment (including health and safety equipment) or its use to a member of staff; c. ensure that health and safety equipment is not interfered with; and d. not attempt to repair equipment unless suitably trained and authorised. Apprentice responsibilities relating to accidents and first aid 16. All apprentices must: a. promptly report any accident in training involving personal injury, however trivial, to a member of staff so that details can be recorded in the Accident Book and cooperate in any associated investigation; Apprentice responsibilities relating to national health alerts 17. If an epidemic or pandemic alert is issued, all apprentices must comply and co-operate with all instructions, arrangements and advice issued by the Employer as to the organisation of business operations and steps to be taken by staff to minimise the risk of infection. Any questions should be referred to a member of staff. Apprentice responsibilities relating to emergency evacuation and fire 18. All apprentices must: a. familiarise themselves with the instructions about what to do if there is a fire which are available from the Principal Health and Safety Officer; b. ensure they are aware of the location of fire extinguishers, fire exits and alternative ways of leaving the building in an emergency; c. comply with the instructions of firewardens if there is a fire, suspected fire or fire alarm (or a practice drill for any of these scenarios); d. co-operate in fire drills and take them seriously (ensuring that any visitors to the building do the same), fire drills will be held at least once every 12 months; e. notify a member of staff immediately of any circumstances (for example, impaired mobility) which might hinder or delay evacuation in a fire. This will allow the Principal Health and Safety Officer to discuss a personal evacuation plan for you, which will be shared with the fire wardens and members of staff working near to you. 19. On discovering a fire, all apprentices must: a. immediately trigger the nearest fire alarm and, if time permits, call reception and notify the location of the fire; and 20. On hearing the fire alarm, all apprentices must: a. remain calm and immediately evacuate the building, walking quickly without running, following any instructions of the fire wardens; b. leave without stopping to collect personal belongings; c. stay out of any lifts; and d. remain out of the building until notified by a fire warden that it is safe to re-enter. Risk assessments, display screen equipment and manual handling 21. Risk assessments are simply a careful examination of what in the workplace could cause harm to people. The Employer will assess any risks and consider measures to best minimise any risk. The Employer will carry out general workplace risk assessments when required or as reasonably requested by staff. Managers must ensure that any necessary risk assessments take place and the resulting recommendations are implemented. The Principal Health and Safety Officer is responsible for workplace risk assessments and any measures to control risks. 22. Staff who use a computer for prolonged periods of time should try, where possible to organise short breaks every few hours away from the computer screen, but may request a workstation assessment and/or an eye test by an optician by contacting the Principal Health and Safety Officer. The Principal Health and Safety Officer will then provide you with more details and make arrangements if you would like to proceed. Guidance on the use of display screen equipment can also be obtained from the Principal Health and Safety Officer. 23. Guidance on manual handling (for example, lifting and carrying heavy objects) can be obtained from the Principal Health and Safety Officer and where necessary training will be provided by the Employer, but the Employer will try to minimise or avoid the need for manual handling where there is a risk of injury. Non-compliance with health and safety rules 24. Any breach of health and safety rules or failure to comply with this policy will be taken very seriously and is likely to result in disciplinary action against the offender, in accordance with the Employer's disciplinary policy, up to and including immediate dismissal.…

view more »


Prevent Policy

Prevent Policy The Procurement Academy fully understands the essential nature of Prevent as part of its Safeguarding Policy. It is our responsibility to comply with the statutory guidance of the Counter-Terrorism and Security Act (CTSA) 2015 and revised 2018 CONTEST policy section 26(1) and section 29. In addition to the CTSA statutory guidance prevent duty is also part of DfE guidance Keeping children safe in Education September 2018, Ofsted Common inspection framework (CIF) and ESFA funding guidance. There are many signs and indicators of radicalisation and extremism, most commonly individuals that are at higher risk of being targeted are those categorised as vulnerable. Vulnerable individuals Vulnerable individuals are classified within our safeguarding policy as a child or vulnerable adult. It is however important to note that anyone can be drawn into terrorism and therefore our culture of vigilance must be robust. Responsibilities Our Senior Management Team is responsible for ensuring that: • Our staff are aware of when it is appropriate to refer concerns about students, learners or colleagues to the safeguarding officer; • Our Senior Team exemplify British values of "democracy, the rule of law, individual liberty and mutual respect and tolerance for those with different faiths and beliefs". Observation - Indicators It is important to note that behaviours can develop over time and therefore building strong relationships with apprentices and employers will enable earlier intervention. Below are some signs and indicators of an individual being drawn into extremism. • Using inappropriate language; • Refusing to listen to different points of view; • Unwilling to engage with individuals that have different views, faiths or ethnic backgrounds; • Changing friends and appearance; • Distancing themselves from old friends and colleagues; • No longer doing things they used to enjoy; • Converting to a new religion; • Being secretive; • Sympathetic to extremist ideologies and groups. Online influences • Spending increased amounts of time online; • Changing identify or friends online; • Endorsing material of an extremist nature; • Accessing extremist content; • Joining or trying to follow an extremist organisation. Reporting Procedure Any member of staff or learner should report any concerns about an apprentice(s) /employee(s) in complete confidence. The matter will be dealt with in line with our safeguarding policy. Initial reports should be made to our Designated Safeguarding Officers either in person or in writing. Our Designated Safeguarding Officers are: • Mandy Chippindale • Philip Chippindale Our designated safeguarding officers have a responsibility to: • Act as the first point of contact with regards to all safeguarding matters; • Champion the importance of safeguarding; • Promote the welfare of potentially vulnerable and young people registered in the academy. Mandatory Training We use an excellent up-to-date training facility, which is mandatory for all employees in order to ensure that we are able to: 1. Protect our apprentices from radicalising influences; 2. Build our apprentice's resilience to extreme narratives; 3. Identify any vulnerabilities or worrying changes in behaviour; 4. Know what to do if they have concerns about and apprentice or an employer. This resource provides a flexible way of learning about our Prevent duty and what individuals and organisations in the FE sector need to do. The training module is produced by Foundation Online Learning, and employees are required to complete the Practitioner module from the suite of modules that are available on this subject that are tailored for Practitioners, Support Staff, Leaders and Managers, and Governors and Board members. The online course takes 50 minutes to complete and is followed by an assessment. There is an 85% pass rate, which is made up of from a set of 17 questions. Once the course is completed and the assessment has been passed, a copy of the certificate is retained for reference. This activity also is recorded on our employees CPD log. Additional resources are also utilised from http://www.preventforfeandtraining.org.uk/ Linked Policy: Safeguarding Policy For further information on safeguarding employees and apprentices against radicalisation and extremism, refer to our Safeguarding Policy…

view more »


Equality & Diversity Policy

Equality & Diversity Policy The Procurement Academy is committed to encouraging equality and diversity in our workforce and eliminating unlawful discrimination. The aim is for our workforce and learner groups to be genuinely representative of all sections of society. We want our learners, and each employee to feel respected and able to give their best. Our organisation - in providing training and development services - is committed against unlawful discrimination in the recruitment of apprentices to our programmes as well as the recruitment of our employees We create a working environment free of bullying, harassment, victimisation and unlawful discrimination, promoting dignity and respect for all, and where individual differences and the contributions of all staff & associates are recognised and valued. The Academy takes seriously complaints of bullying, harassment, victimisation and unlawful discrimination by fellow employees, customers, suppliers, visitors, the public and any others in the course of the organisation's work activities The Policy's purpose is to: Provide equality, fairness and respect for all in our employment and in our training and development process, whether temporary, part-time or full-time; Not unlawfully discriminate because of the Equality Act 2010 protected characteristics of age, disability, gender reassignment, marriage and civil partnership, pregnancy and maternity, race (including colour, nationality, and ethnic or national origin), religion or belief, sex (gender) and sexual orientation; Oppose and avoid all forms of unlawful discrimination through proactive engagement with our employer clients, our apprentice clients and our employees through training & development, both within and outside of our formal tuition programmes. This includes in pay and benefits, terms and conditions of employment, dealing with grievances and discipline, dismissal, redundancy, leave for parents, requests for flexible working, and selection for employment, promotion, training or other developmental opportunities. Promotion of our equality & diversity policy The Academy makes provisions for training, development and progress available to all staff, associates and learners, who will be helped and encouraged to develop their full potential, so their talents and resources can be fully utilised to maximise the efficiency and effectiveness of the organisation. Our policy is promoted on our website and is contained in our Learner Handbook. • It is made clear that any decisions concerning staff & and learners are based purely on merit. • We encourage equality and diversity in the workplace as they are good practice and make business sense. • Our policy and how it should be interpreted and applied forms part of our employee onboarding process. Achieving Commitment to Equality & Diversity Review Our policy is to review employment practices and procedures when necessary to ensure fairness, and also update them and the policy to take account of changes in the law. Training This commitment includes training managers and all other employees about their rights and responsibilities under the Equality policy. Responsibilities include staff & associates conducting themselves to help the organisation provide equal opportunities in employment, and prevent bullying, harassment, victimisation and unlawful discrimination. Equality & Diversity is part of our current training syllabus and is provided to both employees and apprentices. Monitoring Monitoring will also include assessing how the equality policy, and any supporting action plan, are working in practice, reviewing them annually, and considering and taking action to address any issues. We will monitor the make-up of the workforce regarding information such as age, gender, ethnic background, sexual orientation, religion or belief, and disability in encouraging equality and diversity, and in meeting the aims and commitments set out in the equality policy. We will also monitor the makeup of our apprenticeship cohorts to ensure the same levels of fairness. Management support The equality policy is fully supported by senior management and has been agreed with employees and associates. All staff & associates understand they, as well as their employer, can be held liable for acts of bullying, harassment, victimisation and unlawful discrimination, in the course of their employment, against fellow employees, students, suppliers and the public. What to do Such acts will be dealt with as misconduct under the organisation's grievance and disciplinary procedures, and any appropriate action will be taken. Particularly serious complaints could amount to gross misconduct and lead to dismissal without notice. The details of our commitment to equality and diversity are policy is provided in the Learner Handbook provided to all apprentices on our programmes and is detailed on our website. Grievances of any nature should be formally raised through our organisation's grievance, and disciplinary procedures which can be found in the Learners Handbook and on our website www.theprocurementacademy.com/policies. This includes with whom a student, associate or employee should raise a grievance.…

view more »


Safeguarding Policy

1. POLICY STATEMENT This policy has been developed to ensure that all staff in The Procurement Academy are working together to safeguard and promote the welfare of children and young people. This policy describes the management systems and arrangements in place to create and maintain a safe learning environment for all our candidates and staff. It identifies actions that should be taken to redress any concerns about child safety and welfare including protecting candidates and staff from extremist views, vocal or active, which are opposed to fundamental British values. All opinions or behaviours which are contrary to these fundamental values and the ethos of the organisation will be vigorously challenged. The Managing Director or, in their absence, the authorised members of senior staff Philip Chippindale, Reg Dyson), have the ultimate responsibility for safeguarding and promoting the welfare of children and young people. Safeguarding and promoting the welfare of children and young people goes beyond implementing basic child protection procedures. It is an integral part of all activities, functions, culture and ethos of The Procurement Academy. In accordance with guidance set out in 'Working together to Safeguard Children - March 2015', 'Keeping Children Safe in Education - September 2016' and 'The Prevent Duty', The Procurement Academy will work in partnership with other organisations where appropriate to identify any concerns about child welfare and take action to address them. 2. SCOPE The Procurement Academy aims to create and maintain a safe learning environment where all candidates and adults feel safe, secure and valued and know they will be listened to and taken seriously. Our academy is committed to the principles outlined in 'Working together to Safeguard Children - March 2015', 'Keeping Children Safe in Education - September 2016' and 'The Prevent Duty' and implements policies, practices and procedures which promote safeguarding and the emotional and physical well-being of children, young people and staff. The academy is committed to supporting the delivery of effective early help through multi-agency working, a consistent application of the thresholds and the use of a single agency assessment. 3. LEGAL FRAMEWORK The statutory inquiry into the death of Victoria Climbie and the first joint Chief Inspectors report of safeguarding children highlighted the lack of priority status given to safeguarding. The government response to these findings included the Green Paper Every Child Matters and the provisions in the Children's Acts 2004. Section 11 of the Children's Act 2004 places a duty on all agencies to make arrangements to safeguard and promote the welfare of children. No single profession can have a full picture of a child's needs and circumstances and, if children and families are to receive the right help at the right time, everyone who comes in to contact with them has a role to play in identifying concerns, sharing information and taking prompt action. The Procurement Academy is committed to the government national framework: Working Together to Safeguard Children See also: • Data Protection Policy • Equality Policy • Health and Safety policy • Online Safety Policy • Social Networking Policy 4. SAFEGUARDING ADULTS - 6 PRINCIPLES Empowerment We give individuals the right information about how to recognise abuse and what they can do to keep themselves safe. We give them clear and simple information about how to report abuse and crime and what support we can give. We consult them before we take any action. Where someone lacks capacity to make a decision, we always action in his or her best interest. Protection We have effective ways of assessing and managing risk. Our local complaints and reporting arrangements for abuse and suspected criminal offences work well. We take responsibility for putting them in touch with the right person. Prevention We train staff how to recognise signs and take action to prevent abuse occurring. In all our work, we consider how to make communities safer. Proportionality We discuss with the individual and where appropriate, with partner agencies what to do where there is a risk of significant harm before we take a decision. Risk is an element of many situations and should be part of any wider assessment. Partnership We are good at sharing information locally. We have multi-agency partnership arrangements in place and staff understand how to use these. We foster a 'one' team approach that places the welfare of individuals before the 'needs' of the system. Accountability The roles of all agencies are clear, together with the lines of accountability. Staff understand what is expected of them and others. Agencies recognise their responsibilities to each other, act upon them and accept collective responsibly for safeguarding arrangements. 5. DEFINITIONS The following definitions apply throughout the Safeguarding policy and associated procedures: Child or Children: The Children Act 2004 defines a child as a person under eighteen for most purposes. Vulnerable Adult or Adults: The Office of the Public Guardian (OPG 2013) defines a vulnerable adult as a person aged 18 or over who has a condition of the following type: • a substantial learning or physical disability • a physical or mental illness or mental disorder, chronic or otherwise, including addiction to alcohol or drugs • a significant reduction in physical or mental capacity. Types of abuse and neglect: Abuse: A form of maltreatment of a child or vulnerable adult. Somebody may abuse or neglect a child or vulnerable adult by inflicting harm, or by failing to act to prevent harm. They may be abused by an adult or adults or child or children. Physical Abuse: Physical abuse may take many forms e.g. hitting, shaking, throwing, poisoning, burning or scalding, drowning or suffocating. It may also be caused when a parent or carer feigns the symptoms of, or deliberately causes, ill health to a child or vulnerable adult. This unusual and potentially dangerous form of abuse is now described as fabricated or induced illness. Emotional Abuse: Emotional abuse is persistent emotional ill treatment causing severe and persistent effects on the child or vulnerable adult's emotional development and may involve: • Conveying the message that they are worthless or unloved, inadequate, or valued only in so far as they meet the needs of another person; • Not giving the child or vulnerable adult opportunities to express their views; • Deliberately silencing them or 'making fun' of what they say or how they communicate; • Interactions that are beyond a child or vulnerable adult's developmental capability as well as overprotection and limitation of exploration and learning, or preventing from participating in normal social interaction; • Seeing or hearing the ill-treatment of another; • Serious bullying (including cyberbullying), causing children or vulnerable adults to feel frightened or in danger; • Exploitation or corruption of children or vulnerable adults. Some level of emotional abuse is involved in most types of ill treatment, although emotional abuse may occur alone. Sexual Abuse: Sexual abuse involves forcing or enticing a child or vulnerable adult to take part in sexual activities, not necessarily involving a high level of violence, whether or not they are aware of what is happening. These activities may involve physical contact, including assault by penetration (for example rape or oral sex) and non-penetrative acts such as masturbation, kissing, rubbing and touching outside of clothing. This may also include non-contact activities, such as involving children or vulnerable adults in looking at, or being involved in the production of sexual images, watching sexual activities, encouraging children to behave in sexually inappropriate ways or grooming a child in preparation for abuse (including via the internet). Sexual abuse is not solely perpetrated by adult males. Women can also commit acts of sexual abuse, as can other children. Neglect: Neglect involves the persistent failure to meet basic physical and/or psychological needs, likely to result in serious impairment of the child or vulnerable adult's health and development. Neglect may occur during pregnancy as a result of maternal substance abuse. Once a child is born, neglect may involve a parent or carer failing to; provide adequate food, clothing and shelter (including exclusion from home or abandonment); protect from physical and emotional harm or danger; ensure adequate supervision (including the use of inadequate care-givers); or ensure access to appropriate medical care or treatment. It may also include neglect of, or unresponsiveness to, a child or vulnerable adults emotional needs. There are also specific issues which we expect our staff to be aware of, these include: • Child sexual exploitation • Forced marriage • Domestic violence • Female genital mutilation • Radicalisation • Self harm • Bullying/cyberbullying • Drugs • Faith abuse • Gangs and youth violence • Violence against women and girls • Sexting • Honour Based Violence •Trafficking 6. RESPONSIBILITIES All members of The Procurement Academy community, including staff, employers, students, contract staff, and work experience providers are responsible for safeguarding and promoting the welfare of children and vulnerable adults. All staff: All staff that come into contact with children and vulnerable adults in their everyday work has a duty to safeguard and promote the welfare of children and vulnerable adults. Staff will be trained to understand their responsibilities and be aware of the signs of abuse and neglect and extremism and radicalisation so that they are able to identify cases of children/vulnerable adults who may be in need of help or protection. Staff working at The Procurement Academy are advised to maintain an attitude of 'it could happen here' where safeguarding is concerned. When concerned about the welfare of a child or vulnerable adult, staff members should always act in the interest of the child or vulnerable adult. Failure to comply with these responsibilities will be seen as a serious matter which may lead to disciplinary action. Staff are expected to: • attend safeguarding training as required (every 3 years) • familiarise themselves with the Safeguarding policy and associated procedures • safeguard and promote the welfare of children and vulnerable adults • alert the Designated Safeguarding Officers if they have concerns about a child or vulnerable adult Designated Safeguarding Officers: The Designated Senior Members of Staff for Child Protection are Mandy Chippindale & Philip Chippindale and have a specific responsibility for championing the importance of safeguarding and promoting the welfare of children and young people registered in the academy. The Designated Person will: ●Act as the first point of contact with regards to all safeguarding matters; ●Attend up-dated training every two years; ●Provide support and training for staff and volunteers; ●Support staff to make effective referrals to the Children and Families Services and any other agencies where there are concerns about the welfare of a child; ●Keep copies of all referrals to Children and Families Services and any other agencies related to safeguarding children; ●Ensure that all staff and volunteers receive information on safeguarding policies and procedures from the point of induction; ●Ensure that any staff with specific responsibility for safeguarding children receive the appropriate training to undertake this role; ●Manage and keep secure the academy's safeguarding records; ●Ensure that all staff and volunteers understand and are aware of the academy's reporting and recording procedures and are clear about what to do if they have a concern about a child; ●Liaise with the Managing Director about any safeguarding issues; ●Ensure that the Safeguarding Policy is regularly reviewed and up-dated.; ●Keep up to date with changes in local policy and procedures and are aware of any guidance issued by the DfE concerning Safeguarding. 7. SAFER RECRUITMENT OF STAFF The Procurement Academy undertakes to ensure that their staff are fit to work in a training provider setting with children and vulnerable adults. It also reserves the right to refuse to employ staff whom it has a reasonable belief may pose a risk to its learners. The Procurement Academy has systems in place to prevent unsuitable people from working with children or vulnerable adults and to promote safe practice. These systems apply to all new staff and require the following checks to be made prior to appointment: • a minimum of two references, satisfactory to The Procurement Academy, one of which should be from a previous employer; • documentary evidence checks of identify, nationality, residency and "right to work" status; • Enhanced DBS (Disclosure & barring service) check with barred list information*; • documentary evidence of qualifications; • satisfactory completion of the probationary period; • where subcontractors are delivering courses on of The Procurement Academy, the provider must provide written assurance that all relevant staff will be DBS checked. In accordance with the Regulations, records of all checks carried out are kept in a single central record. *If a DBS check is delayed for any reason the staff member will not be subject to lone working with apprentices aged under 18. They must always have a member of staff present who is fully DBS checked until the point they receive a full DBS check. 8. WORKING WITH OTHER AGENCIES The Procurement Academy has developed effective links with other relevant agencies, for example, the Local Authority, Children's Social Care, 9. STAFF DEVELOPMENT AND TRAINING The Procurement Academy's Safeguarding policy, procedure and accompanying guidance will be issued to all new staff as part of their induction. All staff will be supported to recognise warning signs and symptoms in relation to specific safeguarding issues and will receive training or briefings on for example, Guns and Gangs, Forced Marriage, Female Genital Mutilation, Domestic Abuse, Child Sexual Exploitation, Trafficking and Preventing Violent Extremism through mandatory Safeguarding Level 1 training and update briefings with a refresher every 3 years. 10. SAFER RECRUITMENT OF LEARNERS The Procurement Academy undertakes to ensure that its learners are suitable to study in a training provider setting. It also reserves the right to refuse entry to any applicants whom it has a reasonable belief may pose a risk to learners. To ensure this is addressed appropriately The Procurement Academy will: • Help to facilitate DBS checks for learners going in to relevant industries (education, working with vulnerable adults, charities, healthcare etc); • Attend case conferences at all feeder schools & colleges (if required); • Complete relevant risk assessments of ex-offenders. 11. WHAT TO DO IF YOU SUSPECT SOMEONE IS BEING ABUSED All staff, volunteers and others working in direct contact with learners in The Procurement Academy environment must be alert to the signs of abuse. Anyone who suspects that abuse is taking place inside or outside of The Procurement Academy setting, or to whom a learner discloses issues relating to safeguarding, should contact one of the Designated Safeguarding Officers immediately. The Lead Designated Safeguarding Officer is: Mandy Chippindale Designated Safeguarding Officers are: Philip Chippindale Staff who are not Designated Safeguarding Officers, but who are approached with concerns about a child or vulnerable adult, must bring the concerns raised to the attention of the Designated Safeguarding Officers immediately. All staff to whom a learner discloses issues that may be related to safeguarding must keep written records of concerns. Such records must be kept securely, separate from the main learner files and in locked locations. The Lead Designated Safeguarding Officer will develop effective links with relevant agencies and co-operate as required with any enquires regarding child or vulnerable adult protection matters, including attendance at case conferences. 12. ALLEGATIONS OF ABUSE AGAINST MEMBERS OF STAFF Allegations of abuse, or concerns raised against members of staff, will always be treated seriously. The allegations need to be applied with common sense and judgement. All cases must be referred to the Designated Safeguarding Officer who will follow the Safeguarding Procedure in the same way as for other safeguarding allegations. The Designated Safeguarding Officer will take the appropriate steps to ensure the safety of the child or vulnerable adult, and any others who may be at risk. The Designated Safeguarding Officer will also inform The MD and Directors in order that training provider procedures may be followed, and an investigation is carried out. If the allegation or concern is against the Designated Safeguarding Officer, it should be reported to the MD. Where there is a complaint against a member of staff, the MD will be informed and involved. This may result in possibly criminal (police) investigations and/or a child/vulnerable adult's protection investigation, carried out by Social Services. See also: Grievance Policy Employee Handbook 13. REPORTING CASES TO THE DISCLOSURE AND BARRING SERVICE (DBS) The Procurement Academy has a statutory duty to make reports and provide relevant information to the DBS where there are grounds for believing, following an investigation, that an individual is unsuitable to work with children or vulnerable adults, or may have committed misconduct. The responsibility for reporting cases to the DBS lies with the Designated Safeguarding Officers. 14. RESIGNATIONS If, during the course of an investigation relating to safeguarding, an employee tenders his or her resignation, or ceases to provide their services, The Procurement Academy is not prevented from following up an allegation in accordance with these procedures. Every effort will be made to reach a conclusion in cases relating to the welfare of children or vulnerable adults, including those where the person concerned refuses to co-operate with the process 15. WHISTLEBLOWING The Procurement Academy has an established Whistleblowing procedure for enabling staff to share, in confidence with a Designated Assessor, concerns they may have about instances of suspected malpractice in The Procurement Academy. Malpractice can include fraud and financial irregularities, criminal offences being committed, that have been committed or that are likely to be committed, endangering the health or safety of individuals, and can also include concerns around the protection of children or vulnerable adults. The procedure is intended to provide safeguards to enable members of The Procurement Academy staff to raise concerns without fear of adverse repercussions. The Procurement Academy recognises that it may be difficult to express concerns about colleagues, and is fully supportive of Whistleblowing for the sake of a child or vulnerable adult, and will provide support and protect those who "blow the whistle". This procedure is, accordingly, intended to provide safeguards to enable members of staff to raise concerns about malpractice in connection with The Procurement Academy. The aim is to provide a rapid mechanism under which genuine concerns can be raised internally, and, if necessary, externally without fear of adverse repercussions to the individual. It is also intended to promote throughout The Procurement Academy a culture of openness and a shared sense of integrity by inviting all employees to act responsibly in order to uphold the reputation of The Procurement Academy and maintain public confidence. See also: Raising Concerns & Whistleblowing Policy 16. SUPPORT FOR STAFF The Procurement Academy is aware that safeguarding cases can be distressing and that staff who have been involved may find it helpful to talk about their experiences, in confidence, with one of the Designated Safeguarding Officers or with a trained counsellor. Staff wishing to be referred for counselling should discuss with their line manager. 17. RADICALISM AND EXTREMISM The Procurement Academy values the fundamental rights of freedom of speech, expression of beliefs and ideology and tolerance of others which are the core values of our democratic society. However, all rights come with responsibilities and free speech or beliefs designed to manipulate the vulnerable or which advocate harm or hatred towards others will not be tolerated. The Procurement Academy seeks to protect its candidates and staff from all messages and forms of violent extremism and ideologies including those linked to, but not restricted, to the following: Far Right/Neo Nazi, White Supremacist ideology, Islamist ideology, Irish Nationalist and Loyalist paramilitary groups and extremist Animal Rights groups. The Procurement Academy is clear that exploitation and radicalisation will be viewed as a safeguarding concern and will be referred to the appropriate safeguarding agencies. Training Our Designated Safeguarding Officers will take a lead role in upskilling themselves and other staff members in this important area. We are continually updating our networks in Greater Manchester and work in conjunction with Channel which is part of Greater Manchester Police. We are part of the Prevent Champions Networking Organisation which is a local initiative in which to share best practise and gather important local intelligence in preventing and education ourselves further in this important area of safeguarding. Our staff are trained to ensure the employers and subcontractors we work with are not linked to any extremist activity or organisations by completing an initial online monitoring activity (recommended by Prevent), visiting the premises and also in discussions with various employees. If they suspect any activity they are not happy with, they will report this immediately to our Designated Safeguarding Officer and Prevent Lead - Mandy Chippindale 18. ONLINE SAFETY The Procurement Academy has an Online Safety Policy which recognises that Online Safety is a safeguarding issue not an ICT issue. The purpose of internet use in the academy is to help raise educational standards, promote candidate achievement, and support the professional work of staff as well as enhance the school's management information and business administration. The internet is an essential element in 21st century life for education, business and social interaction and The Procurement Academy has a duty to provide children and young people with quality access as part of their learning experience. It is the duty of The Procurement Academy to ensure that every young person in its care is safe and this applies equally to the 'virtual' or digital world. The Procurement Academy will ensure that appropriate filtering methods are in place to ensure that pupils are safe from all types of inappropriate and unacceptable materials, including terrorist and extremist material. This will be in line with the 'Prevent Duty'. See also: Online Safety Policy 19. DOCUMENT CONTROL VERSION DATE OF ISSUE DATE OF REVIEW DATE OF NEXT REVIEW 2 April 2017 August 2018 August 2019…

view more »


Issue Resolution Policy

1. POLICY STATEMENT The Procurement Academy would like issues to be raised at the earliest opportunity so that an investigation and remedial action can be undertaken to minimise impact and ensure small issues do not escalate unnecessarily. All issues will be recorded in order to identify any trends or root cause that may require structural and procedural changes 2. OBJECTIVE To resolve all issues as quickly and effectively as circumstances allow while always adopting an open honest approach that focuses on providing solutions rather than apportioning blame. 3. ROUTES FOR FEEDBACK • Direct phone line 0113 4333495 - Philip Chippindale, Operations Director • Direct e-mail to admin@theprocurementacademy.com 4. FOR MATTERS CONSIDERED MINOR We will: • Explore with you (usually by phone/e-mail) the nature of the issue. • Investigate the facts surrounding the issue and report back to you in writing within 48 hours, unless otherwise agreed • Where an error by The Procurement Academy is identified, this will be honestly accepted and acknowledged. Proposals for a resolution will be provided • If you are not happy with the steps taken to resolve this issue, the appeals procedures is as follows: *For anyone who is receiving funded training, you can also contact the Skills Funding Agency (contact details - SFA Complaints Team - complaintsteam@sfa.bis.gov.uk or in writing to - Complaints Team, Skills Funding Agency, Cheylesmore House, Quinton Road, Coventry, CV1 2WT) 5. FOR MATTERS CONSIDERED MAJOR We will: • A senior team member will wish to discuss the matter with you by telephone and dependent upon timescales and the seriousness of the matter, arrange a meeting to explore with you the nature of the issue • The facts surrounding the issue will be investigated and a report in writing will be prepared within 5 days, unless otherwise agreed • Where an error by The Procurement Academy is identified, this will be honestly accepted and acknowledged • In all cases, proposals for a resolution will be provided • If you are not happy with the steps taken to resolve this issue, the appeals procedures is as follows: *For anyone who is receiving funded training, you can also contact the Skills Funding Agency (contact details - SFA Complaints Team - complaintsteam@sfa.bis.gov.uk or in writing to - Complaints Team, Skills Funding Agency, Cheylesmore House, Quinton Road, Coventry, CV1 2WT) 6. ESCALATION PROCEDURE Where your initial contact within The Procurement Academy feels the issue raised is beyond their remit they will escalate the issue to the next level of management. In instances where you are dissatisfied with the resolution provided you are encouraged to request the involvement of the Managing Director In the first instance issues should be raised with the Operations Director, in the event that more senior involvement is required, the Managing Director will resolve the issue with you. 7. GREIVANCE PROCEDURE If at any point you feel your issue has not been managed in accordance with our stated policy, or treated with sufficient importance or resolved after escalation to your satisfaction, you are encouraged to communicate your grievance to the Managing Director. 8. REQUIREMENT FROM THE PERSON RAISING CONCERN Please bring all issues to the attention of The Procurement Academy as soon as they arise so that they can be speedily resolved. Provide all information both factual and anecdotal. We would request that an objective approach is adopted whilst issues are investigated and resolved. Please allow The Procurement Academy access to all personnel and materials that can be reasonably expected to conduct our investigation. Please accept The Procurement Academy's response as an honest assessment of the situation based on the facts at our disposal. 9. RECORDING OF ISSUES/ACTIONS AND OUTCOMES All incidences of issues will be recorded, together with details of actions, outcomes and the date of resolution. 10. DOCUMENT CONTROL VERSION DATE OF ISSUE DATE OF REVIEW DATE OF NEXT REVIEW 1 August 2018 August 2018 August 2020…

view more »


Data Protection Policy

1. POLICY STATEMENT The Procurement Academy (TPA) needs to collect and use certain types of information about the applicants, learners, employers, employees, suppliers, and other stakeholders for a variety of business purposes. This policy describes how this personal data must be collected, handled and stored to meet the company's data protection standards and comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 and General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) from May 2018. 2. SCOPE This policy applies to all staff. This policy supplements our other policies relating to internet and email use. We may supplement or amend this policy by additional policies and guidelines from time to time. Any new or modified policy will be circulated to staff before being adopted. Our Data Protection Officer (DPO), Philip Chippindale has overall responsibility for the day-to-day implementation of this policy. The Procurement Academy is the Data Controller under the Act, which means that it determines what purposes personal information held, will be used for. It is also responsible for notifying the Information Commissioner of the data it holds or is likely to hold, and the general purposes that this data will be used for. 3. PROCEDURES Fair and lawful processing TPA will process personal data fairly and lawfully in accordance with individuals' rights. This generally means that we should not process personal data unless the individual whose details we are processing has consented to this happening. The Data Protection Officer's responsibilities: • Keeping the board updated about data protection responsibilities, risks and issues • Reviewing all data protection procedures and policies on a regular basis • Answering questions on data protection from staff, board members and other stakeholders • Responding to individuals such as clients and employees who wish to know which data is being held on them by The Apprentice Academy • Checking and approving with third parties that handle the company's data any contracts or agreement regarding data processing • Ensure all systems, services, software and equipment meet acceptable security standards • Checking and scanning security hardware and software regularly to ensure it is functioning properly • Researching third-party services, such as cloud services the company is considering using to store or process data Responsibilities of the Marketing Manager • Approving data protection statements attached to emails and other marketing copy • Addressing data protection queries from clients, target audiences or media outlets • Coordinating with the DPO to ensure all marketing initiatives adhere to data protection laws and the company's Data Protection Policy The processing of all data must be: • Necessary to deliver our services • In our legitimate interests and not unduly prejudice the individual's privacy • In most cases this provision will apply to routine business data processing activities. Our Terms of Business contains a Privacy Notice to clients on data protection. The notice: • Sets out the purposes for which we hold personal data on customers and employees • Highlights that our work may require us to give information to third parties such as expert witnesses and other professional advisers • Provides that customers have a right of access to the personal data that we hold about them Sensitive personal data In most cases where we process sensitive personal data we will require the data subject's explicit consent to do this unless exceptional circumstances apply or we are required to do this by law (e.g. to comply with legal obligations to ensure health and safety at work or safeguarding). Any such consent will need to clearly identify what the relevant data is, why it is being processed and to whom it will be disclosed. Accuracy and relevance We will ensure that any personal data we process is accurate, adequate, relevant and not excessive, given the purpose for which it was obtained. We will not process personal data obtained for one purpose for any unconnected purpose unless the individual concerned has agreed to this or would otherwise reasonably expect this. Individuals may ask that we correct inaccurate personal data relating to them. If you believe that information is inaccurate you should record the fact that the accuracy of the information is disputed and inform the DPO. Staff personal data All staff must take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and updated as required. For example, if your personal circumstances change, please inform the Data Protection Officer so that they can update your records. Data security All staff must keep personal data secure against loss or misuse. Where other organisations process personal data as a service on our behalf, the DPO will establish what, if any, additional specific data security arrangements need to be implemented in contracts with those third party organisations. Storing data securely • In cases when data is stored on printed paper, it should be kept in a secure place where unauthorised personnel cannot access it • Printed data should be shredded when it is no longer needed • Data stored on a computer should be protected by strong passwords that are changed regularly. We encourage all staff to use a password manager to create and store their passwords. • Data stored on CDs or memory sticks must be locked away securely when they are not being used • Data should only be stored on designated drives and servers, and should only be uploaded on approved cloud computing services • Servers containing personal data must be kept in a secure location, away from general office space • Data should be regularly backed up in line with the company's backup procedures • Data should never be saved directly to mobile devices such as tablets or smartphones • All servers containing sensitive data must be approved and protected by security software and strong firewall. Data use • When working with personal data, employees should ensure the screens of computers are locked when left unattended • Personal data should not be shared informally. In particular, it should never be sent by e-mail, as this form of communication is not secure • Data must be encrypted before being transferred electronically • Personal data should never be transferred outside of the European Economic Area • Employees should not save copies of personal data to their own computers. Always access and update the central copy of any data Data retention TPA staff must retain personal data for no longer than is necessary. What is necessary will depend on the circumstances of each case, taking into account the reasons that the personal data was obtained, but should be determined in a manner consistent with our data retention guidelines. Our contracts with the Education and Skills Funding Agency stipulate specific timeframes that data must be held for auditing purposes. Data Accuracy The law requires TPA to take reasonable steps to ensure data is kept accurate and up to date, which we will do. It is the responsibility of all employees who work with data to take reasonable steps to ensure it is kept as accurate and up to date as possible Subject access requests Under the Data Protection Act 1998, individuals are entitled, subject to certain exceptions, to request access to information held about them. Such as • Ask what information the company holds about them and why • Ask how to gain access to it • Be informed how to keep it up to date • Be informed how the company is meeting its data protection obligations Subject access requests from individuals should be made by email and addressed to the DPO. The DPO can supply a standard request form, although individuals do not have to do this. Individuals will be charged £10 per subject access request. The DPO will aim to provide the relevant data in 14 days The DPO will always verify the identity of anyone making a subject access request before handing over any information Processing data in accordance with the individual's rights All staff should abide by any request from an individual not to use their personal data for direct marketing purposes and notify the DPO about any such request. Staff must not send direct marketing material to someone electronically (e.g. via email) unless they have a business relationship with them. Please contact the DPO for advice on direct marketing before starting any new direct marketing activity. Staff Training All staff will receive training on this policy. New joiners will receive training as part of the induction process. Further training will be provided on an annual basis or whenever there is a substantial change in the law or our policy and procedure. Training is provided through an in-house seminar on a regular basis. It will cover: • The law relating to data protection • Our data protection and related policies and procedures. Completion of training is compulsory. General Staff guidelines • The only people able to access data covered by this policy should be those who need it for their work • Data should not be shared informally. When access to confidential information is required, employees can request it from their line managers • Employees should keep all data secure, by taking sensible precautions and following the guidelines below: • In particular, strong passwords must be used and they should never be shared. • Personal data should not be disclosed to unauthorised people, either within the company or externally. • Data should be regularly reviewed and updated if it is found to be out of date. If no longer required, it should be deleted and disposed of. • Employees should request help from their line manager or the DPO if they are unsure about any aspect of data protection 5. DOCUMENT CONTROL VERSION FIRST DATE OF ISSUE DATE OF REVIEW DATE OF NEXT REVIEW 1 August 2018 August 2018 August 2020…

view more »


Privacy Policy

The Procurement Academy prides itself on customer service and this policy has been produced to advise how we handle your personal information providing clarity on what information we hold, how we use it, and how we protect it. When do we collect information If you contact us via telephone, e-mail, website, social media as an individual or employer we will collect and retain this information about you. The type of information we collect depends on the nature of your interactions with us. The information we collect is detailed within our data information audit sheet. This is available on request. If you submit details on behalf of any other person it is important to ensure you have their permission to do so. How do we use your information We use the information about you:- As an applicant or learner • to enable us to create an electronic and paper record of your application • to enable your application to be processed • to enrol you on our learning programmes • to communicate with you during and after your programme about progression opportunities • to meet the eligibility and funding requirements of our Funders • to pass onto Awarding Bodies, learning platform providers, subcontractors • to pass onto potential employer if applying for our Future Talent programme • to enable us to compile statistics, or to assist other organisations to do so, provided that no statistical information that would identify you as an individual will be published. The information will be kept securely, and will be kept no longer than necessary. As an employer • to enable us to create an electronic record of your enquiry so that it may be dealt with effectively • to advertise vacancy details, draw up proposals, contracts and agreements • to communicate with you during and after your employees/learners programme regarding your employees progress, progression opportunities, gaining feedback on the quality of our training/services, to send out and collect payments • to offer you similar or complimentary services that will benefit your business - helping it to prosper and grow • to meet the eligibility and funding requirements of our Funders • to enable us to compile statistics, or to assist other organisations to do so, provided that no statistical information that would identify you as an individual will be published. The information will be kept securely, and will be kept no longer than necessary In providing information when you sign up to our services and in the course of provision of the services to you and by accepting the provision of our services, you give specific and informed consent to The Procurement Academy and its related companies to use such information as required. Who we share information with We may share information with third party suppliers that provide us with services in connection with our business and the provision of our services to you. This will include our learning platform providers, subcontractors, Awarding Bodies, IT hosting and service providers. We need to provide our funders, such as the Education and Skills Funding Agency with information to ensure eligibility and compliance. We may also disclose information to regulatory bodies, and government agencies such as Ofsted where we believe doing so should be permitted or required by law, regulation, or legal process. We do not sell information to third parties so that they can independently market their own products or services directly to you. Our contractors are obliged to keep your details securely, and use them only to fulfil the service they provide to you on our behalf. Marketing and your choices Collecting your data helps us to understand what products and services are of interest to you, enabling us to deliver an improved offering and customer experience. We may use your data for: our internal records; to contact you in response to a specific enquiry; to customise our website experience for you; to send you promotional e-mails that we think may be relevant to you; to send out surveys to obtain feedback to improve our products and services. If you no longer want to receive marketing communications from us, you can opt out or unsubscribe by emailing our data controller at admin@theprocurementacademy.com Certain parts of our website use 'cookies' to keep track of your visit. This collects standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We use this information to help improve our functionality and services, track visitor movements, and analyse trends. How we protect and store your information We maintain suitable administrative, technical, and physical security measures to protect your information from unauthorised access and use. The Procurement Academy will process the data you provide in a manner that is compatible with the EU's General Data protection Regulation (GDPR). Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible. We use regular Malware Scanning. Data held by The Procurement Academy, and its related companies will not be transferred outside the European Economic Area. In some instances, the law and our funders sets out the length of time information has to be kept. Where The Procurement Academy has discretion, we will ensure we do not keep records outside of our normal business requirements and legitimate interests. Our website may contain links to other sites. Please be aware that we have no control over the privacy policies operated by these linked sites. We accept no liability for the privacy policy of these sites or for the treatment of information provided by you to or on such sites. Your rights You have certain rights in respect of the personal information that we hold about you, including • the right to be informed of the ways in which we use your information, as laid out in the Privacy policy • The right to ask us not to process your information for marketing purposes • The right to request access to the information that we hold about you • The right to request that we correct or rectify any information that we hold about you which is out of date or incorrect • In certain circumstances, the right to ask us to stop using information about you You have additional rights in respect of this information that we hold about you from 25th May 2018 • The right to withdraw consent for us to process or keep your personal details • The right to object to us using your data • The right to ask us to limit or cease processing your data Please note however that this may prevent us from providing our training and services to you. If you wish to withdraw your consent, object to how we use your data, ask us to delete or restrict how we use it please contact our Data Protection Officer on the details below. We may ask you to provide additional information in order to process your request (such as confirmation of identity). We may need to retain certain information for record keeping, to complete any transactions you began before your request, or for purposes as permitted by law or regulation. Complaints If you have any comments, questions, or concerns about the content of this Privacy Policy or the way in which we use your information, we encourage you, in the first instance, to contact our Data Protection Officer below. If we cannot resolve your concern and you would like to make a formal complaint, you can contact the Information Commissioner's office (ICO) as the UK's supervisory authority for information rights. Data Controller The Procurement Academy whose Companies House number: 10617477 is the data controller of the personal information we collect about you on this website, and from application forms. Such personal information is dedicated to The Procurement Academy will be collected, processed and stored in accordance with GDPR. Data Protection Officer The Procurement Academy has a "data protection officer" who is responsible for matters relating to privacy and data protection. Policy Updates We keep our Privacy Policy under regular review and may change it from time to time as our business or legal requirements change. You will be notified of any changes through our website.…

view more »